home biography interviews photos : events list of works program notes samples discography articles contact links
 
     
 
   
     

I. "Wenji" - Eighteen Songs
of the Nomad Flute"

Prologue: Story Teller's Song
King's Song
Qin Song
Scene 4: Qin Burial
Scene 8: Qin/Passion

Libretto: Xu Ying
English Translation: Diana Liao

Wenji - Li Xiuying, soprano
King Zuoxian - Ethan Herschenfeld, bass
Story Teller/Han Envoy/Cai Yong - Zhou Long, Beijing opera performer

Orchestra:
Liu Qichao (Di/Suona), Jackie Leclair (Oboe/English Horn), Bohdan Hilash
(Clarinets), Min Xiao Fen (Pipa), Jung-ping Yuan (Guqin), Danny Tunick (Percussions), Wang Guowei (Erhu/Zhonghu), Alexandra MacKenzie (Cello) Bun-Ching Lam, Conductor

Recorded at the Asia Society, February 2002.

II. "Omi Hakkei"

movt. 1 - Night Rain at Karasaki
movt. 6 - Sails Returning to Yabase

Wang Guowei (erhu/Zhonghu), Gao Renyang (dizi/xiao), Deng Haiqiong (Zheng), Frank Foerster (Viola), Wendy Stern (Flute), Vicctora Drake (harp), Bun-Ching Lam, Conductor

Live recording of Premiere on November 11, 2000 at Merkin Concert Hall, New York.

III. "Nachtgesänge"

movt. 3 - Lebensalter

Text: Friedrich Hölderlin

Susanne Serfling, soprano; Susan Brandt-Ferguson (Baritone sax), Roger Schmidt (Trombone), Paul Cox (Marimba), Masayo Ishigure (koto)

Live Recording at the CrossSound Festival, September 2000.

IV. "Six Phenomena for Piano"

movt. 3 - Shadow
movt. 6 - Lightning


Live recording of pianist Dimitri Vassilkis on October 26, 2006 at the North River Series, Greenwich House Music School, New York

 

  V. "The Journey"

sect. 5 - Interlude 2
sect. 6 - Day & Night

Text: Ruan Ji

The Song Company (Australia)
Roland Peelman, Artistic Director
Ruth Kilpatrick, soprano
Nicole Thomson, soprano
Jo Burton, alto
Richard Black, tenor
Mark Donnelly, baritone
Clive Birch, bass

Chinese Music Virtuosi (Hong Kong)

Chu Sui-wai (Di/xiao), Loo Sze-wang (sheng), Lam Yu (pipa), Ng Hiu-hung (zheng), Wong Lok-ting (huqin), Yang Chun-wei (qin)

Live Recording of Premiere, October 26, 2002, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Australia. The Song Company.

VI. "Three Hakkei" - after Basho

movts. 2 & 3 - Sound of the Cicada
and Autumn Wind

Jeremias Schwartz (Tenor Recorder), Mikiko Goto (Bass Koto)

Live recording of Premiere, October 24, 2003, at the Opernhaus, Nurenberg, Germany.

VII. "Atlas"

Atlas

Performed by the Atlas Ensemble: di, ney, flute, suona, duduk, English horn, sheng, bass clarient, liuqin, pipa, tar, ud, guitar, zheng, santur, kanun, harp, 3 percussionists, erhu, kamanche, kemence, violin, viola, cello & contrabass

Ed Spanjaard, conductor

Commissoned by the Holland Festival for the Atlas Ensemble. Live recording of premiere on June 27, 2004, at the Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

VIII. "Lotosträume (2009)"

Lotosträume

Text by Heinrich Heine for baritone and harp

Thomas Buckner, baritone
Isabelle Courret, harp


IX. "Autumn Sound"
                  I. Sheng Sheng Man

Autumn Sound

Text by Li Ching-Ch'ao for soprano & flute

Hsin Yi Lin, soprano